Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Last March Elements Challenge (It's a Recipe!!)

Let's end the month with a bang and play with a recipe... I must say, before going on, that we are humbled by the amazing talent we have been blesseed with this past quarter, and our very first Design Team ever has definitely RAWKED it with the Dollies... So our utmost thanks to the DT talent and I hope you all choose to play with us again soon!!!

Without further ado, ingredients for this week's Elements challenge must include:

1) a Frame of sorts;
2) A stamped image;
3) The color brown;
4) 3 flowers (no more, no less); and
5) Butterflies.

And here's some inspiration.... (and a final thank you to our FABULOUS Design Team!!!)

A round of applause for Heidi
A humble thank you to Ellen

And another amazing example from Kate (who will still be with us...)

The amazing Kristy

And little ole me, Adina MedinaSo let's get scrappy, and please upload all Elements projects via Mr. Linky by midnight on Monday, April 5th. And join us on Thursday to welcome our newest Dollies to the fold!

Monday, March 29, 2010

One more YUMMY color challenge for March!

Here it is - your last chance to get in on the action, for a chance to win THIS tasty little prize pack:

you'll have until midnight (EST) on SUNDAY, April 4th to upload your projects below (please link to where you post the project for this challenge, not to your general blog)... remember that your projects must be created NEW for this challenge and link back to us in your blog post.

SO, you wanna know what you've got to work with this week? :)

(i'll add in the colour swatch when Blogger starts behaving!)

and this is what our Dollies have done with this combo:

the amazingly ambitious KATE (who rocked the doodle scallop and the ball-trim)

our Adina-Dollie (i THINK this is the last of her amazing Alice-themed projects):

and me, Leah the Orange:

so how are those colours going to assemble themselves into a gorgeous project crafted by YOUR capable hands? i can't wait to see! remember that you do not have to create a card or scrapbook page for our challenges - if it's crafty, it follows the challenge, and you've followed the rules, it QUALIFIES!

so have fun with this one, and OOOHH, don't forget to drop by Adina-Dollie's blog for her birthday blog candy - it ends March 31st, so it's crunch-time! :) (you don't have to play along with our challenges to enter for her candy, but you get bonus entries for each project you've submitted!)

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Last Sketch Challenge for March!

April 1 is next Thursday which mean THIS is your last shot on getting in for the drawing for the wonderful prize draw! Get in on it! The Dollies have hit this one hard and I hope to see you all bring it to the scrap table too!

Give it to the Dollies to bring it~~~

Kate (who will bring more to the table next term!)




Do you have an idea now? Inspired? I would love to see what you can do with it! You have until March 31 @ midnight EST to get in on this sketch OR until Sunday March 29th @ midnight EST to get in on easy street with our Trifecta! We have had some newbs lately so allow me to re-state that the Trifecta is when you work all three of our challenges into ONE project for the week. You get one entry into each of our three challenges essentially TRIPLING your chance to win! Don't strain yourself on three projects! Do ONE Trifecta! I feel like an info-mercial LOL! Alright chickas and prince! LINK US UP!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Feeling a little Blingy???

Hey there bloggers!! Today I think I'm feeling blingy... broke, but blingy, lol... SO, let's get blinged out for this one. Include at least THREE different kinds of bling (eg, glitter, adhesive bling, something else shiny, lol).

Here's some Dollie Inspiration....

From Kate:
And the GAWJUSS Leah

And me...

Please have all entries uploaded by midnight on Monday, the 29th... I KNOW I've been late in posting a pic of the Elements prize, but trust me, it's delicious and scrapilicious and all that good stuff, so you will NOT want to miss out! :) (OH, and you still have one more week to play for MY candy as well!!)

Monday, March 22, 2010

Black and White and YELLOW all over!

okay gang, back after a GORGEOUS weekend - lots of sunshine and warm breezes and singing birdies in South Jersey! it was nice to break out the springy clothes and not need a jacket!
today, however, rainy and grey, but i guess we take the bad with the good, right?

okay, well a quick thank you to all who played along with last week's Red, Orange and Neutral Challenge - some GORGEOUS creations, and definitely one of my fave color combos to date! :) we're coming up on the end of March, and we only have today's color challenge and one other so you can get in on the action for your chance to win this:

so let's just go ahead and kick off the week the RIGHT WAY!

your colors for this week:
Black, White, Yellow

cutting right to the chase! here's what the Dollies did with this one...

our awesome Guest Dollie for March (who starts a full term with us in April - woot!), Kate:

the fabulously artistic Kristy, using brand new Some Odd Girl images (!):

the uber-funky Heidi, playing with techniques (as she does):

and from yours truly, Leah the Orange:

i challenge you to not only use these colours, but to NOT include bees on your projects! :D have fun with it, create something NEW for this challenge, link to your blog post (not your general blog please!) below, and be sure to link back to us in your post. you have until SUNDAY, March 28th at midnight EST to play along for your chance to win! can't wait to see what you'll do with this one!

(don't forget to visit Adina's blog to check out her YUMMY candy!)

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Thursday evening Sketch LOL

Hello out there in the blogosphere! I'm so sorry about the lateness of my post today, this double ear infection is gonna be the end of me I swear. I've slept most of the day and been super dizzy the rest. So out of it that I seriously forgot what day it was till about 10 minutes ago! ARGH! Another doctor visit sounds in order!

Anyway, I know you are lookin for todays Sketch so here you go!

This was a fun one to work with! I can tell our Dollies enjoyed so I hope you do too!

Kate (our GDT and Next DT!)



Are you inspired yet? I hope so! For my sickness you have until Thursday March 25 at midnight EST to get in your LO for this sketch. But the Trifecta still stands at Sunday March 21 at midnight EST. I hope you all have fun and sorry again.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010


well it's settled! the BRAND NEW DOLLIES are confirmed, and we can't wait to see what the April to June term will hold! we have NO doubt whatsoever that this new blood is going to knock your crafty little socks off!

more formal introductions coming soon, but please join us in congratulating and welcoming (in no particular order) the following NEW Design Dollies!

(who seems to love doing our challenges as much as we love
seeing her stuff! you may have seen her gorgeous work!)

(who scraps AMAZING layouts of his DOLLS - how fitting, right?!)

(who you've probably seen EVERYWHERE - and she's fabulous!)

and KATE
(our March Guest Dollie, back for more action - she'll continue to wow you!)

WELCOME, Design Dollies! we're SO excited to work with all of you, and we hope you'll love being a part of this close-knit team.

and we'd also like to extend a warm Design Dollies welcome to the following Guest Design Dollies (we can't WAIT to see what they'll do over the next few months!)....

who will be sharing her funky, sassy, spirited style for the month of April!

who brings her sharp wit and love of found objects and
all things vintage and will play with us in May!

who loves to mix up funky elements with bold color
and splashes of paint, and who joins us in June!

please take a few minutes to drop by the blogs of these talented Dollies, and leave them a little sugar - we PROMISE you won't be disappointed when you visit!

thank you again to EVERYONE who applied to be a Design Dollie! we are SO flattered and humbled that so many of you would take such an interest, and we hope that you'll continue to play along in the meantime... the next Dollie Call will be upon us in no time!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Happy Birthday, to ME!!!!!! :)

Hello bloggers and thank you all for the wonderful birthday wishes!!!! I have truly been blessed by wonderful friends both "live" and "online" and a combination of both! :) In honor of my (gulp) thirty third birthday, I'd like to invite ya'll to a special combination challenge...

This week's elements challenge is to:
1) Scraplift little ole yours truly (check me out) and post your creations via Mr Linky by Midnight on Monday the 22nd.
2) Be sure to include a link to the original blog post that inspired you in YOUR blog post when you showcase your newest project...
3) IF you do lift me and post your creations here, then DEFINITELY play along on my personal blog for THREE (3) extra chances at my blog candy, which will be drawn on March 31st...

So for some inspiration, check out what the Dollies came up with!

Moi (weird lifting yourself, by the way!)

Got my inspiration here:

The awe inspiring Kate

She got her inspiration here

My Dollie Kristy
Who got her inspiration from this post

And the darling
Who was inspired by this

Ok, so definitely get scrappy, and don't forget to play for some yummilicious candy!!! And thanks again for all the well wishes!! :)

Don't forget that your creations must be BRAND NEW for this challenge (kinda tough to double-dip on this one), and be sure to link back to us in your blog post... and check back VERY SOON to see who our new Dollies are going to be!

Monday, March 15, 2010

The Dollies are ON FIRE today! HOT Color Challenge with yummy prize!

first of all, HAPPY BIRTHDAY, Adina-Dollie! her birthday was yesterday, and i got to celebrate with her on saturday, but please leave her some love, either here or on her personal blog (you may want to go over there anyway, 'cuz she's got BIRTHDAY CANDY!). LOVE YOU, Dollie!

today i bring you a brand new COLOR CHALLENGE! the trifecta has wrapped up again (and WOW, we saw some amazing trifectas, folks - thanks for playing!), so it's time to move on.

let me take a moment to remind you of the prize up for grabs this month if you play along with my Color Challenges...

who wants Thickers? and Heidi Swapp goodies? and super puffy butterflies?

well i want to see RED, ORANGE, and 1 NEUTRAL on your projects this week! these must be your PREDOMINANT colors on your project... in order to be eligible to win the prize above, you must create something NEW, and be sure to link back to us in your blog post.

to get your mojo flowin', here's some work from the Dollies...

Adina (you'll be seeing a few more of her Alice projects - they're amazing!):

Kate (can i just tell you how much our Guest Dollie for March is ROCKING?!):

your gracious hostess, Leah the Orange (me!):

and our texture-goddess, Ellen:

think you can do something with that? (i have faith in you!) get craftin'! you have until SUNDAY, March 21st at midnight EST to link up!

and come back tonight for a SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT! we've got some correspondence to take care of, and we'll be back soon to share the news. :) (i promise we'll make the announcement soon! we're having some email issues!)

Thursday, March 11, 2010

The DOLLIE CALL has ended!

Folks, thank you all VERY much for your fabulous applications! There were TONS! We are astounded, and still can't get over how many people seem to be enjoying our little corner of the web.

The DOLLIE CALL has come to a close, and we will be making our choices for our next Design Dollies term (April 1 - June 30), to be announced on MONDAY. Check back then! :)

Spring into the Sketchiness!

Hello all my peoples! I'm in a purty good mood today. I don't have to work and its starting to look like Spring here in Michigan! I saw the geese coming back and some Snow Bells yesterday! YAY! But Spring in MI means MUD lots of mud. So while its nice I'm gonna open up the windows and air out while I scrap! How about you? Are you ready for a new sketch to put a lil spring in your step? Well first let me show you what we are playin for this month!

Look at that yummy goodness! A Chip Mini album, runbons, ribbon, label stickers and FABRIC all by Poppy Ink. Interested? Well to win you gotta play along! So without further ado here is our sketch...

Looking for a lil "what can i do"? here's what our Dollies did...

Kate (our fab-fast GDT!)

So what do you think? Inspired yet? I know I'm definitely proud of my Dollies on this one! So many fabby projects! If it was so easy for them it will be for you too! Get in on it! You have until Wednesday March 17 to get in on the Sketch but if you wanna go Trifecta on us then you have until Sunday March 13 to show us what you can do! So try your hand and link us up!

PS... Don't forget to head on over to Adina's blog for some candy! YUM!

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Are you Feeling Lucky Tonight???

WELL, if you are, then you're in the right place!!! With St. Patty's day coming up, today's Elements Challenge is inspired by the "LUCKY" theme... Keeping the St. Patrick's Day tradition in mind, create a "Lucky" project and post to Mr. Linky by midnight on March 15th... AND perhaps YOU'll be the Lucky winner for this month's sponsored prize!!!
Some inspiration for ya:
From our AMAZINGLY talented GDT Kate:

And the UBER creative DT member, Ellen:The DARLING Dollie Leah (using a Some Odd Girl exclusive image!):

And Little ole me, Adina Medina: So if you're ready to get lucky (lol), then come play along with us and upload your projects via Mr. Linky no later than next MONDAY, March 15th at midnight EST ... They MUST be created new for this challenge, and you MUST link back to us in your blog post! And if you're feeling REALLY lucky, check out my personal blog for some other goodies to play along with too!! :) (wink wink)... Happy scrapping!!